DiscountPoolShoppe.com respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

"Personal Data"

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted or clipped, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

Cookies

This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following login and session information. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

Processing Orders

Warranty and Limitation of Liability:

Most of the products we sell carry a manufacture warranty. If you feel you have a defective product please contact the manufacturer of that product. You can find manufacture links here for information about product specific warranties. If you need assistance finding the warranty information please feel free to email us at warranty@discountpoolshoppe.com and we will locate it for you. If you feel the manufacture is not honoring their warranty, please contact us and we will assist you.

Please keep in mind that warranties only apply to defects in material and/or manufacturing and most do not cover labor claims.

All shipping charges related to a warranty are usually the responsibility of the buyer.

ALL MATERIALS AND SERVICES ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS". TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, DISCOUNTPOOLSHOPPE.COM DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. DISCOUNTPOOLSHOPPE.COM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE; INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE; THEIR SERVERS; OR E-MAIL SENT FROM DISCOUNTPOOLSHOPPE.COM ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. DISCOUNTPOOLSHOPPE.COM WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT DISCOUNTPOOLSHOPPE.COM HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

This Site could include technical or other mistakes, inaccuracies or typographical errors. DiscountPoolShoppe.com may make changes to the materials and services at this Site, including the prices and descriptions of any products listed herein, at any time without notice. The materials or services at this Site may be out of date, and DiscountPoolShoppe.com makes no commitment to update such materials or services.

This Site contains links to third-party websites that are not under the control of DiscountPoolShoppe.com. DiscountPoolShoppe.com makes no representations whatsoever about any other websites to which you may have access through this Site. DiscountPoolShoppe.com provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply that DiscountPoolShoppe.com endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or uses of such websites.

This Site contains information on “How To” or “Do It Yourself” installation or maintenance techniques through various media, such as, but not limited to; Blogs, Videos, and Step by Step Instructions. DiscountPoolShoppe.com makes no representations or warranties regarding the information provided or the capabilities of the person following such information. If you feel that a project is too difficult for you to accomplish DiscountPoolShoppe.com strongly recommends hiring a licensed contractor.

This Site offers services outside of our normal business of selling pool supplies and products. If an outside party is contracted for those services DiscountPoolShoppe.com does not assume any liability or warranty for the work performed.

This Site can be accessed from other countries around the world and may contain references to DiscountPoolShoppe.com products, services, and programs that have not been announced in your country. These references do not imply that DiscountPoolShoppe.com intends to announce such products, services or programs in your country.